NUM iLaw’s Students to Represent Cambodia in ASEAN Moot
We’re thrilled to announce that our students have been selected to participate in the 2023 ASEAN Moot, representing Cambodia on the international stage! Congratulations to Mr. YEN SOVAN CHANMONY, Ms. TRY LYKEANG, and Mr. SAIYAN DEVID for being chosen to represent Cambodia as the team members, and to Mr. SRUN JULIAN, Mr. RETH LEE AN, and Ms. SUON SOKUNKESOR for being offered the opportunity to join as moot interns.
The competition will take place in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia and will focus on the area of International Investment Law. Law students from 11 countries across the ASEAN region will compete, showcasing their legal skills and knowledge before the arbitral tribunal. The ASEAN Moot organized by the ASEAN Law Association, aims to promote close relations, cooperation, and mutual understanding among lawyers in the ASEAN countries.
We wish the team and moot interns all the best as they prepare for this exciting competition!